Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

BTTS No and Over 2.5: How Often One-Sided Goal-Fests Happen
Market Lab
BTTS · Market lab

BTTS No and Over 2.5: How Often One-Sided Goal-Fests Happen

Three or more goals with one side blank is rarer than most bettors assume. It depends heavily on how short the favourite is, and on one scoreline in particular.

Emily Marlowe
BTTS specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief5 min read
Test resultsBTTS
result_110.2%BTTS No & Over 2.5 hit rate
result_29.80Fair odds, all matches
result_320.3%Over 2.5 winners with one side blank
result_422.3%Rate with a favourite under 1.40

Most of my BTTS work is about matches that open up for both sides. This study looks at the opposite case: games that clear Over 2.5 while one team never scores. Across 75,484 matches in 22 divisions, I wanted to know how often that happens and which matches produce it.

The headline answer is 10.2% of matches, a fair price of 9.80. That rate moves sharply with the favourite's price and leans heavily on a single result. For match-level calls, head to today's BTTS tips. This piece covers the structure underneath them.

Test 1Short-priced favourites make one-sided goal-fests far more likely

The bars fall in a clean line as the favourite drifts. With a favourite under 1.40, BTTS No & Over 2.5 landed 22.3% of the time across 6,453 matches, with a range of ±1.0, which is a fair price of 4.48. With the favourite at 2.50 or longer, the rate fell to 6.5% across 9,013 matches.

That is more than three times as often at the short end. For a bettor, the favourite's price is the first filter on this combo, ahead of form or league.

BTTS No & Over 2.5 by favourite priceShare of matches: 3+ goals, one side blank
Under 1.40
22.3%
1.40–1.69
13.3%
1.70–1.99
9.6%
2.00–2.49
7.8%
2.50+
6.5%
View the data: btts no & over 2.5 by favourite price
Share of matches: 3+ goals, one side blank
Under 1.4022.3%
1.40–1.6913.3%
1.70–1.999.6%
2.00–2.497.8%
2.50+6.5%

One caution applies to every fair price in this study. These are break-even figures built from past frequencies. They are not a forecast for any single match, and a bookmaker's price on this combo carries a margin on top.

Test 2Heavy favourites keep a third of their overs one-sided

This chart takes only the matches that went Over 2.5 and asks who scored. With a favourite under 1.40, only the favourite scored in 34.2% of those overs. Both teams scored in 65.4%. Once the favourite was 2.50 or longer, both teams scored in 85.0%, and only the underdog scored in just 6.8%.

Across every match, 20.3% of Over 2.5 winners were one-sided. So even in high-scoring games, the usual pattern is both teams scoring.

Who scored in Over 2.5 matches?Over 2.5 winners by favourite price, % of those matches
Both teams scoredOnly favourite scoredOnly underdog scored
Under 1.40
65%34%
1.40–1.69
76%23%
1.70–1.99
81%16%
2.00–2.49
84%11%
2.50+
85%8%
View the data: who scored in over 2.5 matches?
Both teams scoredOnly favourite scoredOnly underdog scored
Under 1.4065.4%34.2%0.4%
1.40–1.6975.7%22.6%1.7%
1.70–1.9980.7%16.2%3.1%
2.00–2.4983.5%11.0%5.5%
2.50+85.0%8.1%6.8%

This matches what I see when I watch the structure. A dominant side that pins its opponent deep can run up goals without ever leaving space behind. In even matches, the goals tend to come from both teams trading attacks.

Test 3Favourite 3-0 alone delivers almost half the combo's wins

The table shows how narrow this market really is. Favourite 3-0 came up in 3,667 matches, which is 4.9% of everything, at a fair price of 20.58. That one result made up 47.7% of all combo wins. Favourite 4-0 added another 20.8%.

The underdog version is much thinner. Underdog 3-0 happened in 1.4% of matches, a fair price of 69.70, and made up 14.1% of wins.

The scorelines behind BTTS No & Over 2.5Most common results; share of all matches and of combo wins
ScoreMatchesAll matchesFair oddsShare of combo
Favourite 3-03,6674.9%20.5847.7%
Favourite 4-01,6022.1%47.1220.8%
Underdog 3-01,0831.4%69.7014.1%
Favourite 5-06590.9%114.548.6%
Underdog 4-03010.4%250.783.9%

My takeaway is that backing BTTS No & Over 2.5 is mostly a bet on a favourite winning by three or more without conceding. If I can't picture that happening in a match, I don't back the combo.

Test 4Eredivisie leads the leagues while lower divisions lag behind

The Eredivisie ran highest at 14.5%. Among the top flights, La Liga was lowest at 9.3%. The 11 lower divisions combined ran at 9.0%, which is below every top flight shown.

Treat these league figures carefully. A league with many lopsided fixtures will produce more heavy favourites, so its rate partly reflects its price profile rather than a separate league effect.

BTTS No & Over 2.5 by leagueTop flights and all lower divisions combined
Eredivisie
14.5%
Scottish Premiership
13.3%
Bundesliga
13.0%
Premier League
12.5%
Super League Greece
11.8%
Primeira Liga
11.5%
Ligue 1
11.4%
Belgian Pro League
11.1%
Serie A
10.6%
Süper Lig
9.9%
La Liga
9.3%
Lower divisions (11)
9.0%
View the data: btts no & over 2.5 by league
Top flights and all lower divisions combined
Eredivisie14.5%
Scottish Premiership13.3%
Bundesliga13.0%
Premier League12.5%
Super League Greece11.8%
Primeira Liga11.5%
Ligue 111.4%
Belgian Pro League11.1%
Serie A10.6%
Süper Lig9.9%
La Liga9.3%
Lower divisions (11)9.0%

When I compare leagues, I check how many short-priced favourites each one produces before I give a league any credit of its own.

Lab verdict

Favourite under 1.40This is where the combo makes most sense, landing 22.3% of the time for a fair price of 4.48. Compare that figure with the bookmaker's offer before backing it.
Even or open matchesWith the favourite at 2.50 or longer, the rate fell to 6.5%, and 85.0% of overs had both teams scoring. Expect goals at both ends in these games, not one-sided wins.
Compare with the scorelineFavourite 3-0 accounts for 47.7% of combo wins at a fair price of 20.58. Treat the combo as a wider cover around that result, and check both prices against their fair benchmarks.
Today's BTTS TipsDaily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
BTTS betting tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often does BTTS No and Over 2.5 win?

Across 75,484 matches it won 10.2% of the time, which works out to a fair price of 9.80 before any bookmaker margin.

What is the most common BTTS No and Over 2.5 scoreline?

Favourite 3-0, which happened in 4.9% of all matches and made up 47.7% of combo wins. Favourite 4-0 was next at 20.8%.

Which league has the most BTTS No and Over 2.5 results?

The Eredivisie, at 14.5%. La Liga was lowest among the top flights at 9.3%, and the lower divisions combined ran at 9.0%.

Emily Marlowe
Written byEmily Marlowe

I'm Emily Marlowe, a football betting writer who specialises in BTTS markets, picking apart which matches genuinely lean toward goals at both ends.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →