Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

Asian Card Lines: How Often 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 Card Bets Refund
Market Lab
1X2 & Cards · Market lab

Asian Card Lines: How Often 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 Card Bets Refund

Exactly three or four cards is the most common outcome in European football, so whole card lines refund far more often than most bettors expect.

Henry Westbrook
1X2 & Yellow Cards specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Test results1X2 & Cards
result_117.7%Push rate on the 4.0 card line
result_217.4%Push rate on the 3.0 card line
result_315.0%Push rate on the 5.0 card line
result_415.3%Push rate on a 40-point booking line

When I price a cards market I am really asking one thing: where does the match total land? Whole lines like 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 refund your stake when the total lands exactly on the number. Across 67,046 European league matches, that happens much more than a casual bettor might think.

The headline is simple. Exactly 4 cards came up in 17.7% of matches and exactly 3 in 17.4%, the two most common totals in the sample. Before you place anything from my yellow card bet tips page, it helps to know how often a line will win, lose or hand your money back.

Test 1The 4.0 line refunds nearly one match in six

This chart splits each whole line into three outcomes from the over bettor's side. On the 4.0 line, over won 41.1%, under won 41.2% and the stake came back 17.7% of the time. That is close to a perfect coin flip with a big refund band in the middle.

Move down to 3.0 and the over takes 58.8%, with a 17.4% push. At 5.0 the under dominates at 58.9%, and the push drops to 15.0%. By 6.0 the refund rate falls to 10.9%, because the line is sitting further from where most matches actually finish.

Whole card lines: win, push or lose (over side)Total yellow and red cards in the match
Over winsPush (refund)Under wins
Over/under 3.0 cards
59%17%24%
Over/under 4.0 cards
41%18%41%
Over/under 5.0 cards
26%15%59%
Over/under 6.0 cards
15%11%74%
View the data: whole card lines: win, push or lose (over side)
Over winsPush (refund)Under wins
Over/under 3.0 cards58.8%17.4%23.9%
Over/under 4.0 cards41.1%17.7%41.2%
Over/under 5.0 cards26.1%15.0%58.9%
Over/under 6.0 cards15.2%10.9%73.9%

What I take from this is that the refund is not a minor footnote on 3.0 and 4.0. It is a large share of results, so it matters a great deal whether you are on a whole line or a half line at a similar price.

Test 2Quarter lines turn the 4-card push into half results

Quarter lines split your stake across the two neighbouring lines. Over 3.75 cards puts half on 3.5 and half on 4.0, so a match with exactly 4 cards becomes a half win, which happened 17.7% of the time. Over 4.25 is the mirror image: that same exact-4 outcome becomes a half loss.

The full win and full loss rates are identical on both lines, at 41.1% and 41.2%. The only difference is which way that exact-4 slice falls. On over 4.75, an exact 5 becomes a half win in 15.0% of matches, against a full loss of 58.9%.

Quarter card lines: how an over bet settlesShare of matches; half results settle half the stake
LineFull winHalf winHalf lossFull loss
Over 3.75 cards41.1%17.7%0.0%41.2%
Over 4.25 cards41.1%0.0%17.7%41.2%
Over 4.75 cards26.1%15.0%0.0%58.9%

For me, this makes the quarter line a direct trade-off you can measure. You are choosing what happens on the most common card total, and the price difference between 3.75, 4.0 and 4.25 should reflect that slice and nothing else.

Test 3Scotland lands on exactly four cards most often

The refund rate on 4.0 is not the same everywhere. Among top flights, the Scottish Premiership finished on exactly 4 cards in 19.6% of its 2,203 matches, averaging 3.80 cards per game. The Primeira Liga sat at the bottom with 14.6% across 2,754 matches, at 5.39 cards per game.

The pattern makes sense. When a league's average sits close to 4, more matches land right on the line. When the average is well above it, the totals spread higher and exact 4 becomes less common.

Exactly 4 cards (4.0 line push) by leagueTop flights, share of matches
Scottish Premiership
19.6%
Serie A
19.1%
Ligue 1
18.8%
Premier League
18.2%
Belgian Pro League
17.6%
Bundesliga
17.4%
Süper Lig
16.4%
La Liga
15.9%
Super League Greece
15.7%
Eredivisie
15.3%
Primeira Liga
14.6%
View the data: exactly 4 cards (4.0 line push) by league
Top flights, share of matches
Scottish Premiership19.6%
Serie A19.1%
Ligue 118.8%
Premier League18.2%
Belgian Pro League17.6%
Bundesliga17.4%
Süper Lig16.4%
La Liga15.9%
Super League Greece15.7%
Eredivisie15.3%
Primeira Liga14.6%

This is where my referee and league notes earn their keep. A 4.0 line in a low-card league carries a noticeably bigger refund chance than the same line in a high-card league, and the over and under prices should not be read the same way in both.

Test 4Booking-point lines push less often than card counts

Booking points count 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red. On a 40-point line, over won 45.1%, under 39.6% and the stake was refunded 15.3% of the time. At 30 points the over took 61.2% with a 15.7% push, and by 60 points the under won 71.0%.

The 40-point line is not the same bet as 4.0 cards, even though four yellows get you there in both. A red adds 25 points, which can push totals onto values that never land exactly on a round line. That helps explain why booking-point refunds run a little lower and fade faster at the higher lines, with only 8.2% at 60 points.

Booking-point whole lines: over, push, underBooking points: yellow 10, red 25
LineOverPushUnder
30 points61.2%15.7%23.0%
40 points45.1%15.3%39.6%
50 points31.3%12.3%56.4%
60 points20.9%8.2%71.0%

One caveat runs through all of this: different markets count cards differently, and some score a second yellow and red as more than one card. That shifts a small share of matches, so always check the settlement rules before you compare lines.

Lab verdict

Price the 4.0 refundWith over at 41.1% and under at 41.2%, the 4.0 card line is close to even, and a 17.7% refund sits in the middle. There are no card prices in the data, so treat this as a guide to fair settlement rather than a measure of returns.
Choose quarter lines deliberatelyOver 3.75 and over 4.25 share the same 41.1% full win rate. The only change is whether the exact-4 matches, 17.7% of the sample, settle as a half win or a half loss, so compare the prices on that basis alone.
Adjust for the leagueExactly 4 cards ranged from 19.6% in the Scottish Premiership down to 14.6% in the Primeira Liga. A whole line carries more refund value in low-card leagues and less where matches average well above the line.
Today's Yellow Card TipsDaily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
Card betting predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often does a 4.0 total cards bet refund?

Across 67,046 European league matches, exactly 4 cards were shown 17.7% of the time, which refunds a bet on the 4.0 line. Over won 41.1% and under won 41.2%.

What happens to over 4.25 cards if there are exactly 4 cards?

Half your stake is refunded on the 4.0 part and the other half loses on the 4.5 part, so it settles as a half loss. That happened in 17.7% of matches.

Do booking-point lines refund as often as card lines?

Slightly less often. A 40-point booking line pushed 15.3% of the time compared with 17.7% for the 4.0 card line, partly because a red card adds 25 points.

Henry Westbrook
Written byHenry Westbrook

I'm a football betting writer specializing in 1X2 markets and yellow card props, built on years of tracking team patterns, referee tendencies, and the small details others overlook.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →