Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

BTTS & Over 3.5 Goals: How Often Both Score in a 4+ Goal Game
Market Lab
BTTS · Market lab

BTTS & Over 3.5 Goals: How Often Both Score in a 4+ Goal Game

I tested BTTS & Over 3.5 across ten seasons of European football. The overlap with Over 3.5 is tight, and the Over 2.5 price tells you most of what matters.

Emily Marlowe
BTTS specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Test resultsBTTS
result_124.1%BTTS & Over 3.5 hit rate
result_24.15Fair odds, all matches
result_346.1%BTTS games that reach 4+ goals
result_486.1%4+ goal games where both teams scored

A game with 4 or more goals feels as though it should be a BTTS game almost by definition. They are still different bets, and the combo price depends on how often the two overlap. I tested BTTS & Over 3.5 across 75,484 matches in 22 European league divisions in 11 countries, covering 2016/17–2025/26. I wanted the break-even price and the conditions that move it.

The headline is that both teams scored and 4 or more goals went in during 24.1% of games, which gives a fair price of 4.15. The overlap is much stronger in one direction than the other. Both sides scored in 86.1% of 4+ goal games, but only 46.1% of BTTS games reached 4 goals. If you use my both teams to score tips page as a starting point and want to stretch the price, that imbalance is the thing to understand.

Test 1Short Over 2.5 prices make BTTS & Over 3.5 land far more often

This dumbbell sets BTTS & Over 2.5 against BTTS & Over 3.5 in each Over 2.5 price band. With Over 2.5 priced under 1.60, the 3.5 version landed 33.5% of the time across 9,640 matches, against 48.2% for the 2.5 version. At 2.50 or longer it fell to 13.2% from 3,556 matches, a fair price of 7.58.

The goals market does the heavy lifting. Across all matches, BTTS & Over 2.5 hit 39.9% and Over 3.5 on its own hit 28.0%, so adding BTTS to Over 3.5 costs only a little in hit rate.

BTTS & Over 2.5 vs BTTS & Over 3.5Hit rate by Over 2.5 price (major bookmaker)
BTTS & Over 2.5BTTS & Over 3.595% range
Under 1.609,640 matches
48.2% → 33.5% −14.7
1.60–1.7916,397 matches
44.8% → 28.6% −16.2
1.80–1.9919,038 matches
40.3% → 23.8% −16.5
2.00–2.1915,960 matches
37.1% → 21.2% −15.9
2.20–2.4910,893 matches
32.8% → 17.4% −15.4
2.50+3,556 matches
28.0% → 13.2% −14.8
All matches75,484 matches
39.9% → 24.1% −15.8
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%

Ci = 95% range on the BTTS & Over 3.5 rate

View the data: btts & over 2.5 vs btts & over 3.5
BTTS & Over 2.5BTTS & Over 3.595% range
Under 1.60 (9,640 matches)48.2%33.5%±0.9
1.60–1.79 (16,397 matches)44.8%28.6%±0.7
1.80–1.99 (19,038 matches)40.3%23.8%±0.6
2.00–2.19 (15,960 matches)37.1%21.2%±0.6
2.20–2.49 (10,893 matches)32.8%17.4%±0.7
2.50+ (3,556 matches)28.0%13.2%±1.1
All matches (75,484 matches)39.9%24.1%±0.3

For this bet, the bookmaker's own goal line is the best filter I have. When a 4+ goal game is expected, BTTS usually comes with it. The number I care about is how much longer the combo pays than Over 3.5 alone.

Test 2Heavy favourites push the combo higher than balanced matches

The pattern by favourite price is gentler but clear. The combo peaked at 28.9% when the favourite was priced under 1.40. It was lowest at 20.6% in the 2.50+ band, where neither side is much fancied.

That surprises bettors who assume BTTS needs two evenly matched teams. Mismatches produce plenty of 3-1 scorelines, because the stronger side keeps attacking after it has the game won.

BTTS & Over 3.5 by favourite priceShare of matches where both scored and 4+ goals went in
Under 1.40
28.9%
1.40–1.69
25.8%
1.70–1.99
24.1%
2.00–2.49
23.5%
2.50+
20.6%
View the data: btts & over 3.5 by favourite price
Share of matches where both scored and 4+ goals went in
Under 1.4028.9%
1.40–1.6925.8%
1.70–1.9924.1%
2.00–2.4923.5%
2.50+20.6%

Structurally it makes sense to me. A dominant side pins its opponent back, which leaves that side's full-backs stranded on the rare counter, and a favourite chasing a third goal rarely shuts the door. Tight games tend to settle into two cautious blocks that respect each other.

Test 3Bundesliga and Eredivisie lead while Super League Greece trails

League identity matters more than most bettors credit. Bundesliga topped the top flights at 31.9%, fair odds 3.13, with Eredivisie close behind at 30.8% and 3.25. At the bottom, Super League Greece ran at 16.7% with a fair price of 5.99, roughly half the German rate.

The 11 lower divisions combined ran at 22.9%. That is below the Premier League's 26.6% and close to La Liga's 22.6%, so lower divisions are not the goal fests people sometimes picture.

BTTS & Over 3.5 by leagueTop flights ranked; lower divisions grouped
LeagueMatchesBTTS & O3.5Fair odds95% range
Bundesliga3,06031.9%3.13±1.7
Eredivisie2,98630.8%3.25±1.7
Belgian Pro League2,80527.6%3.62±1.7
Süper Lig3,33427.2%3.68±1.5
Premier League3,80026.6%3.76±1.4
Serie A3,79825.2%3.97±1.4
Ligue 13,47624.8%4.03±1.4
Lower divisions (11)41,35322.9%4.37±0.4
La Liga3,80022.6%4.42±1.3
Scottish Premiership2,20322.3%4.48±1.7
Primeira Liga3,06021.5%4.65±1.5
Super League Greece1,80916.7%5.99±1.7

The ranges on single leagues run as wide as ±1.7. I treat neighbouring rows as roughly equal and only trust the gap between the top and bottom of the table.

Test 4The combo held steady across ten seasons with one peak

Season by season, the combo ranged from 23.0% in 2020/21 to 26.7% in 2023/24. Over 3.5 on its own moved between 26.4% and 31.0% over the same period. The two lines track each other closely, which supports the idea that goals drive this bet and BTTS mostly follows.

BTTS & Over 3.5 season by seasonAll 22 divisions, share of matches
BTTS & Over 3.5Over 3.5 goals
15%20%25%30%35%
28.8%25.0%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: btts & over 3.5 season by season
BTTS & Over 3.5Over 3.5 goals
2016/1723.1%26.9%
2017/1824.2%28.0%
2018/1923.7%27.5%
2019/2024.0%28.1%
2020/2123.0%26.4%
2021/2223.5%27.8%
2022/2323.4%27.4%
2023/2426.7%31.0%
2024/2524.7%28.4%
2025/2625.0%28.8%

The caveat I'd stress is that these fair odds are break-even prices built from past frequencies, not a forecast for any single match. A bookmaker's BTTS price also carries a margin on top. A stable long-run rate is a benchmark to measure offers against, not a promise.

Lab verdict

Short Over 2.5 pricesWith Over 2.5 priced under 1.60, the combo landed 33.5% of the time, which makes this its most realistic setting. Judge any offer against that band's rate rather than the all-match fair price of 4.15.
Long goal pricesWith Over 2.5 at 2.50 or longer, the rate fell to 13.2%, which gives fair odds of 7.58. Any combo price shorter than that is a bet against the history.
Compare with Over 3.5Both teams scored in 86.1% of 4+ goal games, so the combo should only be priced slightly longer than Over 3.5 alone. If it barely pays more, you are taking on extra risk for almost nothing.
Today's BTTS TipsDaily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
BTTS predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score when a match has over 3.5 goals?

Both teams had scored in 86.1% of 4+ goal games. Over 3.5 itself landed in 28.0% of the 75,484 matches.

What are fair odds for BTTS and Over 3.5?

Across all matches the fair price was 4.15, from a hit rate of 24.1%. By league it ranged from 3.13 in the Bundesliga to 5.99 in Super League Greece.

Is BTTS and Over 2.5 much more likely than BTTS and Over 3.5?

Yes. BTTS & Over 2.5 landed in 39.9% of matches against 24.1% for BTTS & Over 3.5. With Over 2.5 priced under 1.60, the figures were 48.2% and 33.5%.

Emily Marlowe
Written byEmily Marlowe

I'm Emily Marlowe, a football betting writer who specialises in BTTS markets, picking apart which matches genuinely lean toward goals at both ends.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →