Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

Football tips that show their working.Correct score tips & football predictions — 1X2, HT/FT, BTTS and Home Win + Over 2.5

Every market on BetTipsApp is read against real results — how often scores, combos and goal lines actually land — so you can see why a pick makes sense.

  • 2,001 matches counted
  • 7 free markets
  • 5 VIP markets
Market pulseEurope’s top flights
28%

Home Win + Over 2.5of matches landed both — 64% of all home wins.

1X2 · full time
1 · 44%X · 25%2 · 31%
Top score1-1
BTTS yes54%
Over 2.554%
Goals / game2.80
Markets

Pick your market. Tap in.

Seven free markets updated daily, from exact scores to corners and cards — plus five VIP markets for members.

#1 on Patreon · Football New here? Pick a membership on Patreon

Result × goals

How often the combo lands.

Every match ends with a result and a goal total. Put the two together and you get six outcomes — here is how 2,001 matches split between them.

1X2 × Over/Under 2.5

Result \ GoalsOver 2.5Under 2.5
Home win 28.1%Home Win + Over 2.5 15.8%Home Win + Under 2.5
Draw 7.3%e.g. 2-2, 3-3 18%e.g. 0-0, 1-1
Away win 18.3%e.g. 1-2, 1-3 12.4%e.g. 0-1, 0-2
Home Win + Over 2.5 was the single most common combination, landing in 28.1% of matches.

Which home wins count?

  • 1-020.8%
  • 2-120.6%
  • 2-015.1%
  • 3-110.6%
  • 3-09.9%
  • 3-27.1%
  • 4-04.6%
  • 4-14%
  • 5-01.5%
  • 5-11.3%
64% of home wins also went Over 2.5. The narrow wins — 1-0 and 2-0 — are the ones that break the combo.
League check

Where home wins come with goals.

The ring shows how many of each league's home wins also went Over 2.5. Leagues are ordered by how often the full combo landed.

  • Bundesliga

    73%
    Home win
    45%
    Home + Over 2.5
    32%
    Goals / game
    3.30
  • La Liga

    63%
    Home win
    48%
    Home + Over 2.5
    30%
    Goals / game
    2.75
  • Premier League

    69%
    Home win
    42%
    Home + Over 2.5
    29%
    Goals / game
    2.76
  • Ligue 1

    60%
    Home win
    45%
    Home + Over 2.5
    27%
    Goals / game
    2.83
  • Serie A

    56%
    Home win
    40%
    Home + Over 2.5
    22%
    Goals / game
    2.48

Reading it: use the league line as a starting point and adjust for the two teams in front of you. A high-scoring league raises the odds of a home win going over, but the home side still has to be the stronger team on the day.

Methodology

Real results, counted.

No estimates on this page — every number is a count of real match results.

  • 5Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga and Ligue 1
  • 2,001results from the last full season and this one
  • 6result × goals combinations, including Home Win + Over 2.5
  • Autonew results are added automatically

Corner and card markets are analysed on their own pages.

Guide

How to read each market.

Short answers to the questions that matter before any pick — from combos and correct scores to corners and cards.

How do you pick a Home Win + Over 2.5?

Two conditions have to land together: the home side wins, and the match has at least three goals. Start with a home team that scores freely at home, then check that the away side concedes regularly or scores itself. The trap is the narrow home win — in our dataset 36% of home wins finished 1-0 or 2-0, which wins the 1X2 but loses the combo.

How do you shortlist correct scores?

Work out a goal expectation for each side first, then keep only the two or three scorelines closest to it. Most matches cluster around a small group of results — 1-1 alone was the most common score at 11.5% — so a short, disciplined list beats spreading picks across many scores.

What drives the number of corners?

Territory and game state. Sides that attack down the wings and cross a lot win more corners; so does a team chasing the game late on. A one-sided fixture with a dominant favourite, or a match where the favourite falls behind, usually pushes the corner count up.

What makes a card-heavy match?

Look at the referee's record first, then the fixture: derbies, relegation battles and matches with a lot at stake tend to be more physical. Teams that press aggressively or defend deep against a quicker opponent also commit more fouls.

Is it worth combining markets?

A combination pays more because both parts must land, so it only makes sense when the parts support each other — a strong home attack makes both "home win" and "over 2.5" more likely. Combining unrelated picks mostly adds risk rather than value.

Why does a Home Win + Over 2.5 pay more than a plain home win?

Because the second condition removes every narrow home win. A 1-0 or 2-0 still counts as a home win but not as the combo, so the combo lands less often — the chart above shows how 2,001 recent matches split between result and goals. Take it when you expect the favourite to win comfortably in an open game, not when you expect a tight, controlled win.