Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

Over/Under and Asian Handicap Margins by League: 22 Divisions
Market Lab
Editor's Lab · Market lab

Over/Under and Asian Handicap Margins by League: 22 Divisions

We measured the bookmaker's cut on goals and Asian handicap markets across 22 European divisions. The cheapest and dearest leagues are further apart than most bettors assume.

Oliver Hartley
Editor-in-Chief & Multi-Market Analyst
Lab lead7 min read
Test resultsEditor's Lab
result_15.0%Lowest O/U 2.5 margin (Premier League)
result_27.2%Highest O/U 2.5 margin (Scottish League Two)
result_33.1%Lowest handicap margin (Bundesliga)
result_45.4%Highest handicap margin (National League)

Every price on a goals or handicap bet carries a built-in margin, the bookmaker's cut before a ball is kicked. I wanted to know how much that cut varies from league to league, because a bettor who backs overs in one division can be paying noticeably more for the same kind of bet than one who backs overs in another. If you use today's home win and over 2.5 picks as a starting point, this is the cost sitting underneath every selection.

The short answer is that the big leagues are cheapest and the small ones dearest, by a clear distance. The Over/Under 2.5 margin averaged 5.0% in the Premier League and 7.2% in Scottish League Two. On the Asian handicap the range ran from 3.1% in the Bundesliga to 5.4% in the National League.

Test 1The big five leagues offer the cheapest goals markets

Each row shows a top flight's average Over/Under 2.5 margin against its Asian handicap margin, sorted from cheapest goals market to dearest. The Premier League leads at 5.0%, with La Liga and Serie A close behind at 5.2%, then the Bundesliga and Ligue 1. All five sit in a tight cluster on the handicap too, between 3.1% and 3.2%.

After that the chart spreads out. Primeira Liga, Süper Lig, the Eredivisie and the Scottish Premiership drift towards 6%, and Super League Greece is the outlier at 6.7% on goals and 4.8% on the handicap.

Goals vs handicap margin: top flightsAverage overround in %, sorted by Over/Under 2.5 margin
Over/Under 2.5Asian handicap
Premier League3,798 matches
5.0% → 3.2% −1.8
La Liga3,783 matches
5.2% → 3.2% −2
Serie A3,797 matches
5.2% → 3.2% −2
Bundesliga3,049 matches
5.3% → 3.1% −2.2
Ligue 13,471 matches
5.3% → 3.2% −2.1
Primeira Liga3,053 matches
5.9% → 3.6% −2.3
Süper Lig3,299 matches
5.9% → 4.5% −1.4
Scottish Premiership2,197 matches
6.0% → 4.3% −1.7
Eredivisie2,972 matches
6.0% → 3.7% −2.3
Belgian Pro League2,793 matches
6.1% → 4.4% −1.7
Super League Greece1,714 matches
6.7% → 4.8% −1.9
0%2%4%6%8%10%
View the data: goals vs handicap margin: top flights
Over/Under 2.5Asian handicap
Premier League (3,798 matches)5.0%3.2%
La Liga (3,783 matches)5.2%3.2%
Serie A (3,797 matches)5.2%3.2%
Bundesliga (3,049 matches)5.3%3.1%
Ligue 1 (3,471 matches)5.3%3.2%
Primeira Liga (3,053 matches)5.9%3.6%
Süper Lig (3,299 matches)5.9%4.5%
Scottish Premiership (2,197 matches)6.0%4.3%
Eredivisie (2,972 matches)6.0%3.7%
Belgian Pro League (2,793 matches)6.1%4.4%
Super League Greece (1,714 matches)6.7%4.8%

What I take from it is simple. Liquidity buys you a better price. Where the money is heaviest, the bookmaker can afford to trim the margin, and the gap between the Premier League and Greece is wide enough to matter over a season of bets.

Test 2Lower divisions charge more, with the Championship the exception

Below the top flights the whole picture shifts to the right. The Championship is the standout at 5.5% on goals and 3.5% on the handicap, which is cheaper than several top divisions on the previous chart. It's the best-value second tier in the study by a distance.

From there the margins climb steadily. The 2. Bundesliga, League One, League Two, Serie B and Ligue 2 sit in the 6% range, and the Scottish lower leagues and the National League bring up the rear. Scottish League One reaches 7.1% and Scottish League Two 7.2% on goals, while the National League has the dearest handicap market of all at 5.4%.

Goals vs handicap margin: lower divisionsAverage overround in %, sorted by Over/Under 2.5 margin
Over/Under 2.5Asian handicap
Championship5,513 matches
5.5% → 3.5% −2
2. Bundesliga3,055 matches
6.0% → 4.4% −1.6
League One5,343 matches
6.1% → 4.3% −1.8
League Two5,383 matches
6.3% → 4.4% −1.9
Serie B3,893 matches
6.3% → 4.5% −1.8
Ligue 23,531 matches
6.3% → 4.5% −1.8
Segunda División4,582 matches
6.4% → 4.5% −1.9
Scottish Championship1,686 matches
6.8% → 4.7% −2.1
National League4,876 matches
6.9% → 5.4% −1.5
Scottish League One1,646 matches
7.1% → 4.9% −2.2
Scottish League Two1,656 matches
7.2% → 4.9% −2.3
0%2%4%6%8%10%
View the data: goals vs handicap margin: lower divisions
Over/Under 2.5Asian handicap
Championship (5,513 matches)5.5%3.5%
2. Bundesliga (3,055 matches)6.0%4.4%
League One (5,343 matches)6.1%4.3%
League Two (5,383 matches)6.3%4.4%
Serie B (3,893 matches)6.3%4.5%
Ligue 2 (3,531 matches)6.3%4.5%
Segunda División (4,582 matches)6.4%4.5%
Scottish Championship (1,686 matches)6.8%4.7%
National League (4,876 matches)6.9%5.4%
Scottish League One (1,646 matches)7.1%4.9%
Scottish League Two (1,656 matches)7.2%4.9%

I cover a lot of lower-league football and I'd never tell anyone to avoid it. But you need to go in knowing the hurdle is higher. Any edge you think you've found in Scottish League Two has to clear a much bigger margin than the same idea in the Championship.

Test 3Goals markets often undercut the 1X2 in dearer leagues

This table sets the cheapest and dearest goals markets beside their 1X2 and handicap margins. The pattern flips between the two halves. In the big leagues the goals market is slightly dearer than the 1X2, with the Premier League at 4.0% on the match result against 5.0% on Over/Under 2.5.

In the expensive leagues it goes the other way. Scottish League Two carries an 8.4% 1X2 margin against 7.2% on goals, and Super League Greece shows 7.3% against 6.7%. Overall, 13 of the 22 divisions had a cheaper goals market than 1X2 market.

Cheapest and dearest goals marketsSix lowest and six highest Over/Under 2.5 margins, with 1X2 and handicap
LeagueMatches1X2O/U 2.5Asian hcp
Premier League3,7984.0%5.0%3.2%
La Liga3,7834.9%5.2%3.2%
Serie A3,7974.9%5.2%3.2%
Bundesliga3,0494.8%5.3%3.1%
Ligue 13,4715.1%5.3%3.2%
Championship5,5134.9%5.5%3.5%
Segunda División4,5826.9%6.4%4.5%
Super League Greece1,7147.3%6.7%4.8%
Scottish Championship1,6867.9%6.8%4.7%
National League4,8767.9%6.9%5.4%
Scottish League One1,6468.4%7.1%4.9%
Scottish League Two1,6568.4%7.2%4.9%

One caution before reading too much into the cross-market comparison. The handicap prices may come from a different price feed than the 1X2 and goals prices, so I'd treat those side-by-side figures as a strong indication rather than an exact measure.

Test 4Shopping for the best price cuts the margin sharply

The final chart repeats the top-flight Over/Under 2.5 test, this time using the highest available price on each side across bookmakers. The Premier League drops to 1.4%, with La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A at 1.5%. Even Super League Greece, the dearest, comes in at 2.7%.

The ordering barely changes, but the scale does. Taking the top price on each side removes most of the margin you'd pay at a single major bookmaker.

Over/Under 2.5 margin at best price: top flightsAverage overround in % using the top price for each side
Premier League
1.4%
La Liga
1.5%
Ligue 1
1.5%
Serie A
1.5%
Bundesliga
1.6%
Süper Lig
1.9%
Scottish Premiership
2.0%
Primeira Liga
2.0%
Eredivisie
2.1%
Belgian Pro League
2.3%
Super League Greece
2.7%
View the data: over/under 2.5 margin at best price: top flights
Average overround in % using the top price for each side
Premier League1.4%
La Liga1.5%
Ligue 11.5%
Serie A1.5%
Bundesliga1.6%
Süper Lig1.9%
Scottish Premiership2.0%
Primeira Liga2.0%
Eredivisie2.1%
Belgian Pro League2.3%
Super League Greece2.7%

This is the most useful chart in the study for anyone placing bets regularly. League choice matters, but where you take the price matters more. These are averages of the best figures on record, so you won't hit them on every bet, yet the direction is clear.

Lab verdict

Premier League and Championship goalsThese are the cheapest goals markets at their level, at 5.0% and 5.5%. If you bet overs and unders in English football, the cost of entry is about as low as it gets in this study.
Scottish lower leaguesGoals margins of 7.1% and 7.2% in Scottish League One and Two mean any edge has to be meaningfully larger to survive. They're still cheaper than the 8.4% 1X2 margin in the same leagues.
Compare against best priceAt the top price on each side, top-flight goals margins fall to between 1.4% and 2.7%. Judge any single bookmaker's quote against that benchmark before betting.
Today's Home Win + Over 2.5Daily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
Win and over 2.5 tips →

Questions bettors ask

Which league has the lowest Over/Under 2.5 margin?

The Premier League, averaging 5.0% at a major bookmaker across 3,798 matches. At the best available price, the figure fell to 1.4%.

Is the Asian handicap cheaper than the Over/Under market?

In every division in this study, yes. The handicap margin ranged from 3.1% in the Bundesliga to 5.4% in the National League, below the goals margins in the same leagues, though the handicap prices may come from a different feed.

Are lower-league goals markets more expensive to bet?

Generally, yes. Scottish League Two had the dearest Over/Under 2.5 margin at 7.2%, although the Championship was an exception at 5.5%, cheaper than several top flights.

Oliver Hartley
Written byOliver Hartley

I'm Oliver Hartley, editor at BetTips App, and after eight years in football betting writing I now oversee our weekly previews and keep our team's analysis honest.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →