Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

BTTS and Under 3.5 Goals: How Often 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2 Lands
Market Lab
BTTS · Market lab

BTTS and Under 3.5 Goals: How Often 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2 Lands

BTTS & Under 3.5 needs one of three exact scores. I tested how often it lands and which prices widen or close that narrow window.

Emily Marlowe
BTTS specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Test resultsBTTS
result_128.2%BTTS & Under 3.5 hit rate
result_23.55Fair odds, all matches
result_353.9%BTTS Yes wins with 3 goals or fewer
result_430.7%Best Over 2.5 band (2.20–2.49)

Both Teams to Score is a bet about two goals. The BTTS & Under 3.5 combination is a bet about exactly three scores: 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2. I wanted to know how often that window opens across 75,484 matches from 22 European divisions, and whether the prices show you when it opens wider.

The headline answer is 28.2%, which puts fair odds at 3.55. The shape behind that figure matters more. The combo is least common where the market expects the most goals and where one side is a heavy favourite. If you start from my both teams to score predictions page, this study is the filter I use before narrowing a BTTS view down to a low-scoring one.

Test 1The combo peaks when Over 2.5 is priced 2.20–2.49

This chart sorts matches by the pre-match Over 2.5 price, running from games the market expects to be open to games it expects to be tight. The combo was least common at 23.1% in the Under 1.60 band, across 9,640 matches. It was most common at 30.7% in the 2.20–2.49 band. The rate climbs steadily as the Over price lengthens, then levels off at 2.50+.

That fits how these matches look on the pitch. A short Over price usually means two attacking sides or a mismatch. Both of those tend to push the score past three goals or leave one side blank.

BTTS & Under 3.5 by Over 2.5 priceShare of matches ending 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2
Under 1.60
23.1%
1.60–1.79
27.2%
1.80–1.99
28.9%
2.00–2.19
29.3%
2.20–2.49
30.7%
2.50+
30.1%
View the data: btts & under 3.5 by over 2.5 price
Share of matches ending 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2
Under 1.6023.1%
1.60–1.7927.2%
1.80–1.9928.9%
2.00–2.1929.3%
2.20–2.4930.7%
2.50+30.1%

For a bettor the lesson is simple: the combo is a poor partner for a fixture the market expects to be goal-heavy. It sits most comfortably in matches priced as fairly even on goals.

Test 2Heavy favourites split BTTS from the combo most sharply

Each row compares BTTS Yes with the combo, grouped by the favourite's 1X2 price. With a favourite under 1.40, BTTS landed 48.6% of the time but the combo only 19.7%, across 6,453 matches. With a favourite at 2.50+, BTTS landed 52.1% and the combo 31.5%, across 9,013 matches.

BTTS itself barely moves across the bands, but the combo moves a lot. A strong favourite can concede and still win 3-1 or 4-1, which kills the combo while BTTS still pays.

BTTS vs BTTS & Under 3.5By favourite price
BTTS YesBTTS & Under 3.595% range
Under 1.406,453 matches
48.6% → 19.7% −28.9
1.40–1.6912,098 matches
51.7% → 25.9% −25.8
1.70–1.9916,602 matches
52.5% → 28.5% −24
2.00–2.4931,318 matches
53.2% → 29.7% −23.5
2.50+9,013 matches
52.1% → 31.5% −20.6
10%20%30%40%50%60%
View the data: btts vs btts & under 3.5
BTTS YesBTTS & Under 3.595% range
Under 1.40 (6,453 matches)48.6%19.7%±1
1.40–1.69 (12,098 matches)51.7%25.9%±0.8
1.70–1.99 (16,602 matches)52.5%28.5%±0.7
2.00–2.49 (31,318 matches)53.2%29.7%±0.5
2.50+ (9,013 matches)52.1%31.5%±1

Across all matches, 53.9% of BTTS Yes wins also stayed under 3.5 goals. Just over half of BTTS winners would have won the combo too, and the favourite's price tells you which side of that line a match is more likely to fall.

Test 3Draws carry the combo when neither side is clearly stronger

This chart splits winning combo matches into 1-1, a favourite 2-1 and an underdog 2-1. With a favourite under 1.40, a favourite 2-1 made up 54.5% of winners and 1-1 only 32.8%. With a favourite at 2.50+, 1-1 rose to 48.2% and the underdog 2-1 to 25.1%.

Which score settles BTTS & Under 3.5?Winning combo matches by favourite price
1-1Favourite 2-1Underdog 2-1
Under 1.40
33%55%13%
1.40–1.69
39%44%17%
1.70–1.99
44%36%20%
2.00–2.49
46%31%23%
2.50+
48%27%25%
View the data: which score settles btts & under 3.5?
1-1Favourite 2-1Underdog 2-1
Under 1.4032.8%54.5%12.7%
1.40–1.6938.9%43.9%17.3%
1.70–1.9943.8%36.1%20.0%
2.00–2.4945.7%31.1%23.2%
2.50+48.2%26.7%25.1%

This is where watching for structure pays off for me. In an even match, both managers often settle for a point once it is level late on, and 1-1 holds. With a big favourite, the combo usually needs the stronger side to concede and then win narrowly, and that script breaks far more easily.

Test 4La Liga leads the leagues and Eredivisie trails the table

The table ranks top flights and groups the lower divisions together. La Liga had the highest rate at 28.9%, with fair odds of 3.46. Eredivisie had the lowest at 25.7%, with fair odds of 3.89. The 11 lower divisions combined ran at 28.8%, level with the best top flights.

The final column is useful too. In the Eredivisie only 45.5% of BTTS wins stayed under 3.5, against 56.1% in La Liga. Dutch matches that open up tend to keep going.

BTTS & Under 3.5 by leagueTop flights ranked; lower divisions grouped
LeagueMatchesBTTS & U3.5Fair oddsShare of BTTS
La Liga3,80028.9%3.4656.1%
Serie A3,79828.8%3.4753.3%
Lower divisions (11)41,35328.8%3.4755.7%
Süper Lig3,33428.7%3.4851.4%
Belgian Pro League2,80528.2%3.5550.6%
Ligue 13,47627.6%3.6252.7%
Bundesliga3,06026.9%3.7245.7%
Primeira Liga3,06026.7%3.7555.4%
Scottish Premiership2,20326.6%3.7654.3%
Super League Greece1,80926.5%3.7761.3%
Premier League3,80026.2%3.8249.6%
Eredivisie2,98625.7%3.8945.5%

This is also where I would be most careful. Fair odds here are break-even prices drawn from past frequencies, not a forecast for any single match. Because the combo rests on three exact scores, a small shift in how a league scores can move these rates noticeably.

Lab verdict

Mid-range goal pricesThe combo was most common at 30.7% when Over 2.5 sat at 2.20–2.49, and least common at 23.1% under 1.60. Compare any offer with the overall fair odds of 3.55, and treat a short Over price as a warning sign.
Heavy favourites need BTTSWith a favourite under 1.40 the combo landed only 19.7%, while BTTS still landed 48.6%. In those matches plain BTTS covers the 3-1 that the combo misses.
Even matches suit 1-1With a favourite at 2.50+ the combo reached 31.5%, and 1-1 made up 48.2% of winners. Judge a bookmaker's combo price against these fair-odds benchmarks, not against separate BTTS and Under prices multiplied together, because that product cannot be bet as a same-match combo.
Today's BTTS TipsDaily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
BTTS tips for today →

Questions bettors ask

How often does BTTS and Under 3.5 win?

Across 75,484 matches it landed 28.2% of the time, settling on 1-1, 2-1 or 1-2 at 90 minutes. That gives fair odds of 3.55.

Is BTTS and Under 3.5 better than BTTS Yes?

It wins less often by definition, because only 53.9% of BTTS Yes wins also stayed under 3.5 goals. It should pay a bigger price, so compare a bookmaker's offer with the fair odds of 3.55.

Which league is best for BTTS and Under 3.5?

La Liga had the highest rate at 28.9% (fair odds 3.46), and Eredivisie had the lowest at 25.7% (fair odds 3.89). The gaps between leagues are small, so a match's own prices matter more than the league it is played in.

Emily Marlowe
Written byEmily Marlowe

I'm Emily Marlowe, a football betting writer who specialises in BTTS markets, picking apart which matches genuinely lean toward goals at both ends.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →