Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

How Often Do Football Matches Have 5+ Goals? Over 4.5 Tested
Market Lab
Correct Score & Goals · Market lab

How Often Do Football Matches Have 5+ Goals? Over 4.5 Tested

Five-goal games feel common but land in roughly one match in seven. I test Over 4.5 by league, goals price, favourite strength and season.

Archie Ashford
Correct Score & Over/Under 2.5 specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Test resultsCorrect Score & Goals
result_113.5%Matches with 5+ goals (38 leagues)
result_27.41Fair odds for Over 4.5
result_35.5%Matches with 6+ goals
result_427.9%Over 4.5 when Over 2.5 is under 1.50

Five-goal games stick in the memory, which is exactly why I don't trust my memory on them. If you read my football correct score tips, you'll know I spend a lot of time picturing scorelines, and the 3-2s and 4-1s always feel more common than they are. So I took 114,316 matches across 38 leagues and asked a plain question: how often does a game actually reach five goals, and what moves that rate?

The headline answer is 13.5%, roughly 1 match in 7, which puts the fair price of Over 4.5 at about 7.41. Six or more goals came in 5.5% of matches. That baseline shifts a lot, though. League, the Over 2.5 price and the strength of the favourite all pull it up or down, while the season barely matters.

Test 1Eredivisie games reach five goals far more often than Brazil's

The league chart shows the eight highest and eight lowest of the 38 leagues. The Eredivisie tops it at 20.1% across 2,986 matches, with the Bundesliga close behind at 19.6% and the Swiss Super League at 18.6%. At the other end sits the Brazilian Série A at 8.5%, with the Argentine Primera and Segunda División both on 8.6%.

What I notice is the shape of the bottom group. Second tiers like the Championship at 10.9%, Ligue 2 at 10.7% and Serie B at 10.2% sit alongside Greece at 9.1%. Those are tight, cagey divisions where a 2-1 is the natural Correct Score picture, not a 4-1.

Over 4.5 goals rate by league8 highest and 8 lowest of 38 leagues, % of matches with 5+ goals
Eredivisie
20.1%
Bundesliga
19.6%
Swiss Super League
18.6%
Eliteserien
18.3%
Chinese Super League
17.7%
MLS
17.5%
Austrian Bundesliga
16.8%
Süper Lig
16.5%
Championship
10.9%
Ligue 2
10.7%
Romanian Liga I
10.4%
Serie B
10.2%
Super League Greece
9.1%
Argentine Primera
8.6%
Segunda División
8.6%
Brazilian Série A
8.5%
View the data: over 4.5 goals rate by league
8 highest and 8 lowest of 38 leagues, % of matches with 5+ goals
Eredivisie20.1%
Bundesliga19.6%
Swiss Super League18.6%
Eliteserien18.3%
Chinese Super League17.7%
MLS17.5%
Austrian Bundesliga16.8%
Süper Lig16.5%
Championship10.9%
Ligue 210.7%
Romanian Liga I10.4%
Serie B10.2%
Super League Greece9.1%
Argentine Primera8.6%
Segunda División8.6%
Brazilian Série A8.5%

Even in the Netherlands, five goals is the minority outcome. A top-scoring league makes Over 4.5 more plausible, but it doesn't make it likely.

Test 2Short Over 2.5 prices make five goals far more likely

This is the table I'd keep pinned. Over 2.5 prices only exist for the 22 European divisions here, so it covers those alone. When Over 2.5 was under 1.50, across 4,504 matches, Over 4.5 landed 27.9% of the time, a fair price of 3.58, and Over 5.5 hit 13.8%.

Work down the bands and the rate falls steadily: 19.2% at 1.50–1.69, 14.2% at 1.70–1.89 and 11.8% around even money at 1.90–2.09. When Over 2.5 was 2.40 or longer, across 5,734 matches, Over 4.5 came in just 5.7%, a fair price of 17.54, and Over 5.5 only 1.8%.

Over 4.5 and 5.5 by Over 2.5 priceEuropean divisions; fair odds = 1 / hit rate
Over 2.5 priceMatchesOver 4.5Fair oddsOver 5.5Fair odds
Under 1.504,50427.9%3.5813.8%7.25
1.50–1.6912,45519.2%5.218.7%11.49
1.70–1.8918,78014.2%7.045.7%17.54
1.90–2.0918,28111.8%8.474.4%22.73
2.10–2.3915,7598.8%11.363.0%33.33
2.40+5,7345.7%17.541.8%55.56

The goals market is already doing most of the work for you. The main caveat is that the dataset holds no actual Over 4.5 prices, so I can only compare against fair odds, and any price you're offered will carry a margin that eats into whatever edge these numbers hint at.

Test 3Heavy favourites drag matches towards five or more goals

Across all 38 leagues, a favourite priced under 1.30 saw 25.6% of 5,052 matches reach five goals. At 1.30–1.49 that fell to 18.3% of 9,610 matches, then 14.7% at 1.50–1.79 and 12.5% at 1.80–2.19. When the favourite was 2.60 or longer, only 8.7% got there.

This matches how I picture lopsided games. A big side against a weak one isn't always a 3-0. Sometimes the underdog nicks one, or the favourite keeps going after the result is settled, and you end up at 4-1 or 5-0.

Over 4.5 by favourite priceAll 38 leagues, % of matches with 5+ goals
Under 1.30
25.6%
1.30–1.49
18.3%
1.50–1.79
14.7%
1.80–2.19
12.5%
2.20–2.59
11.4%
2.60+
8.7%
View the data: over 4.5 by favourite price
All 38 leagues, % of matches with 5+ goals
Under 1.3025.6%
1.30–1.4918.3%
1.50–1.7914.7%
1.80–2.1912.5%
2.20–2.5911.4%
2.60+8.7%

It's the same signal as the goals price seen from a different angle, so I wouldn't treat the two as separate reasons to back the same match.

Test 4Five-goal rates barely move from one season to the next

In the European divisions the Over 4.5 rate has stayed in a narrow band. It was lowest at 12.6% in 2019/20 and peaked at 15.3% in 2023/24, with every other season landing between those two.

That 2023/24 spike is the only real outlier, and the following season dropped back to 13.8%. Nothing here looks like a trend you could build a strategy on.

Over 4.5 goals by seasonEuropean divisions, % of matches with 5+ goals
Over 4.5
0%5%10%15%
13.2%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: over 4.5 goals by season
Over 4.5
2016/1712.9%
2017/1813.8%
2018/1913.5%
2019/2012.6%
2020/2112.7%
2021/2213.7%
2022/2313.4%
2023/2415.3%
2024/2513.8%
2025/2613.2%

For me, the season isn't a lever worth pulling. League and price explain far more than whatever year it happens to be.

Lab verdict

Short goals prices onlyOver 4.5 earns a look when Over 2.5 is under 1.50, where it landed 27.9% against a fair price of 3.58. Compare any offered price with that figure, remembering that the margin comes off the top.
Avoid long goals pricesWhen Over 2.5 is 2.40 or longer, Over 4.5 came in only 5.7% of matches, pushing the fair price out to 17.54. Low-scoring leagues like the Brazilian Série A at 8.5% point the same way.
Don't double-count signalsA favourite under 1.30 lifts the rate to 25.6%, but that overlaps heavily with a short goals price. Treat them as one read of the same match, not two independent reasons.
Today's Correct Score TipsDaily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
Correct score predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often do football matches have 5 or more goals?

Across 114,316 matches in 38 leagues, 13.5% finished with five or more goals, roughly 1 match in 7. That makes the fair price of Over 4.5 about 7.41 before any bookmaker margin.

Which league has the most Over 4.5 goals matches?

The Eredivisie, at 20.1% of 2,986 matches. The Bundesliga was next at 19.6%, while the Brazilian Série A was lowest at 8.5%.

How often do matches have 6 or more goals?

Over 5.5 landed in 5.5% of matches, roughly 1 in 18. In European games where Over 2.5 was priced under 1.50, it rose to 13.8%.

Archie Ashford
Written byArchie Ashford

I'm Archie Ashford, and after years of calling scorelines from my sofa, I now specialise in Correct Score and Over/Under 2.5 markets.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →