Bet Tips AppFootball betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📊 Standings

Home Win & Over 2.5 by League: Where the Combo Lands Most Often
Market Lab
Multi-Bet Lab · Market lab

Home Win & Over 2.5 by League: Where the Combo Lands Most Often

Where the most popular builder pairing actually lands, league by league. I also look at why beating the multiplied priced chance is not the edge it appears to be.

Thomas Beckwith
Accumulator & Multi-Bet specialist
Reviewed by Oliver Hartley, Editor-in-Chief7 min read
Test resultsMulti-Bet Lab
result_131.2%Highest top-flight rate (Eredivisie)
result_224.0%Lowest top-flight rate (Super League Greece)
result_324.6%Rate across 11 lower divisions
result_43.85Fair odds across all 22 divisions

Home Win & Over 2.5 is one of the most common pairings I see on weekend slips, and most people pick their leagues by feel. I wanted to know where it actually lands most often, and whether multiplying the two halves tells the real story. If you've come here from my home win and over 2.5 predictions page, this is the background reading behind how I think about the combo.

Across 75,484 matches in 22 divisions, the combo landed 26.0% of the time, which means fair odds of 3.85. The Eredivisie tops the top flights at 31.2%, and Super League Greece sits bottom at 24.0%. Every top flight landed more often than the multiplied priced chance suggested. That last finding is the trap, and I'll explain why.

Test 1Eredivisie and Bundesliga land the combo most often among top flights

The bars show the share of matches where the home side won and the game finished with three or more goals. The Eredivisie sits at 31.2% and the Bundesliga at 31.1%, with the Süper Lig next on 29.2%. At the other end, the Primeira Liga managed 25.2% and Super League Greece 24.0%.

For anyone building multis, that spread matters. Fair odds run from 3.21 in the Netherlands to 4.17 in Greece, so the same pairing is a different bet depending on where it's played.

Home Win & Over 2.5 in 11 top flightsShare of matches where the home side won with 3+ goals
Eredivisie
31.2%
Bundesliga
31.1%
Süper Lig
29.2%
Belgian Pro League
28.4%
Premier League
28.2%
Ligue 1
27.5%
La Liga
26.6%
Serie A
26.0%
Scottish Premiership
25.4%
Primeira Liga
25.2%
Super League Greece
24.0%
View the data: home win & over 2.5 in 11 top flights
Share of matches where the home side won with 3+ goals
Eredivisie31.2%
Bundesliga31.1%
Süper Lig29.2%
Belgian Pro League28.4%
Premier League28.2%
Ligue 127.5%
La Liga26.6%
Serie A26.0%
Scottish Premiership25.4%
Primeira Liga25.2%
Super League Greece24.0%

One honest caveat before going further. A league rate blends every kind of fixture, and a division with more short-priced home favourites will post a higher number for that reason alone. These bars tell you where the combo has landed. They don't tell you that any given match in that league is a better bet.

Test 2Lower divisions land the combo less often, 2. Bundesliga excepted

Drop a tier and the rates drop with it. 2. Bundesliga leads at 28.0%, which would sit comfortably among the top flights, and Scottish League One follows on 27.3%. The bottom three are Serie B on 22.8%, Segunda División on 22.4% and Ligue 2 on 22.3%.

The English pyramid sits in the middle of the pack. League One is on 25.5% and League Two on 24.3%, so the combo there is neither a standout nor a write-off.

Home Win & Over 2.5 in 11 lower divisionsShare of matches where the home side won with 3+ goals
2. Bundesliga
28.0%
Scottish League One
27.3%
National League
26.0%
League One
25.5%
Championship
25.0%
Scottish League Two
24.8%
League Two
24.3%
Scottish Championship
24.3%
Serie B
22.8%
Segunda División
22.4%
Ligue 2
22.3%
View the data: home win & over 2.5 in 11 lower divisions
Share of matches where the home side won with 3+ goals
2. Bundesliga28.0%
Scottish League One27.3%
National League26.0%
League One25.5%
Championship25.0%
Scottish League Two24.8%
League Two24.3%
Scottish Championship24.3%
Serie B22.8%
Segunda División22.4%
Ligue 222.3%

These smaller divisions also carry wider uncertainty, roughly ±2 points around the rate. I wouldn't split hairs between neighbouring bars down here.

Test 3Top flights beat lower divisions mainly because of goals

The table breaks the results down by group. All 11 top flights combined landed 27.7% from 44.3% home wins and 52.8% Over 2.5. The lower divisions landed 24.6% from 42.8% home wins and 47.9% Over 2.5. The home-win gap is small, and the goals gap does most of the damage.

The big five on their own come in at 27.8%, barely different from all top flights at 27.7%, so the famous names add nothing special. The practical summary is fair odds of 3.60 for the big five against 4.07 for the lower divisions.

League groups comparedHome win, Over 2.5, combo and fair odds
GroupMatchesHome winOver 2.5ComboFair oddsGap vs priced
Big five leagues17,93444.0%53.1%27.8%3.60+4.2
All 11 top flights34,13144.3%52.8%27.7%3.61+4.1
All 11 lower divisions41,35342.8%47.9%24.6%4.07+4.1
All 22 divisions75,48443.5%50.1%26.0%3.85+4.1

Test 4Every top flight beats its multiplied priced chance

This is the chart I find most useful. The left dot comes from taking the margin-free home win chance and multiplying it by the margin-free Over 2.5 chance. The right dot is how often the combo actually landed, and in all 11 top flights it sits to the right, from the Bundesliga's 26.2% priced against 31.1% landed to Serie A's 23.0% against 26.0%. Across all 22 divisions the gap is +4.1 points.

That gap isn't an edge. It's correlation. Home wins and goals travel together, because a home side scoring freely makes both halves more likely at once, and multiplying the two as if they were independent undersells the combo. Any bookmaker pricing a same-match builder knows this, which is why the combined price you're offered is shorter than the two singles multiplied together.

Top flights: multiplied priced chance vs actualMargin-free home win × Over 2.5 probability vs actual rate
Multiplied priced chanceActually landed95% range
Eredivisie2,986 matches
27.2% → 31.2% +4
Bundesliga3,060 matches
26.2% → 31.1% +4.9
Süper Lig3,334 matches
23.9% → 29.2% +5.3
Belgian Pro League2,805 matches
24.7% → 28.4% +3.7
Premier League3,800 matches
24.3% → 28.2% +3.9
Ligue 13,476 matches
22.7% → 27.5% +4.8
La Liga3,800 matches
22.3% → 26.6% +4.3
Serie A3,798 matches
23.0% → 26.0% +3
Scottish Premiership2,203 matches
22.0% → 25.4% +3.4
Primeira Liga3,060 matches
21.4% → 25.2% +3.8
Super League Greece1,809 matches
20.0% → 24.0% +4
10%15%20%25%30%35%40%
View the data: top flights: multiplied priced chance vs actual
Multiplied priced chanceActually landed95% range
Eredivisie (2,986 matches)27.2%31.2%±1.7
Bundesliga (3,060 matches)26.2%31.1%±1.6
Süper Lig (3,334 matches)23.9%29.2%±1.5
Belgian Pro League (2,805 matches)24.7%28.4%±1.7
Premier League (3,800 matches)24.3%28.2%±1.4
Ligue 1 (3,476 matches)22.7%27.5%±1.5
La Liga (3,800 matches)22.3%26.6%±1.4
Serie A (3,798 matches)23.0%26.0%±1.4
Scottish Premiership (2,203 matches)22.0%25.4%±1.8
Primeira Liga (3,060 matches)21.4%25.2%±1.5
Super League Greece (1,809 matches)20.0%24.0%±2

So the multiplied figure is a theoretical price you can't actually back. The right comparison is between the fair odds in this study and the builder price on the screen: 3.21 in the Eredivisie, or 3.85 across everything.

Lab verdict

Compare against fair oddsJudge any builder price against the league's fair odds, such as 3.21 in the Eredivisie or 4.17 in Greece. If the offered price is shorter than that, the historical rate doesn't support it.
Ignore the multiplied priceThe +4.1 point gap over the multiplied priced chance reflects the link between home wins and goals, not profit. That multiplied price can't be bet on a same-match combo.
Goals drive the splitTop flights land 27.7% against 24.6% in lower divisions, mostly because Over 2.5 hits 52.8% versus 47.9%. Treat low-scoring second tiers like Ligue 2, at 22.3%, with caution.
Today's Home Win + Over 2.5Daily picks for this market, checked against the same numbers.
Home win & over 2.5 tips →

Questions bettors ask

Which league has the highest home win and over 2.5 rate?

Among the top flights in this study, the Eredivisie leads at 31.2% across 2,986 matches, just ahead of the Bundesliga at 31.1%. In the lower divisions, 2. Bundesliga leads at 28.0%.

How often does home win and over 2.5 land?

Across 75,484 matches in 22 divisions it landed 26.0% of the time, which works out at fair odds of 3.85.

Is a home win and over 2.5 bet builder good value?

Not automatically. The combo beats the multiplied priced chance by +4.1 points overall, but that's because the two outcomes are linked, and bookmakers price builders with that in mind. Compare the offered price with fair odds such as 3.61 for top flights instead.

Thomas Beckwith
Written byThomas Beckwith

I'm Thomas Beckwith, and I write about accumulators and multi-bet builds, where the discipline lives in what you leave off the slip.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →